Test Equipment

Light Source, Power Meter and Loss Test Set

OFT-840 Loss Test Set with RL

The OFT-840 series optical Loss Test Set with optical Return Loss (RL) combines optical Light Source, Power Meter and Return Loss testing in the same box. The optical Light Source fulfills all the necessary technical requirements for field equipment. Available in two working wavelengths: 1310 or 1550 nm. The optical Power Meter is designed to measure absolute or relative optical power in optical networks. The optical RL function provides extended measurement range with improved linearity.

The memory capacity allows storage and uploading of up to 3000 measurements including...

LS-800 Optical Light Source

LS-800 Optical Light Source

The LS-800 optical Light Source is a small size low cost item which fulfils all necessary technical field equipment requirements. Available in seven working wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm and a visible 650 nm laser source. The modulation and AWD (Auto Wavelength Detection) functions are available when interacting with the PM-800 Power meter. The rechargeable battery ensures long term working with a minimum life time of 5 years. Batteries can be charged via a USB port or external AC/DC adaptor. The microprocessor controlled charging process ensures...

OFT-820 Loss Test Set

OFT-820 Loss Test Set

The OFT-820 series optical Loss Test Set combines two optical test equipments – Light Source and Power Meter in the same box. The optical Light Source fulfills all the necessary technical requirements for field equipment. Available in various working wavelengths combinations: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625 nm. The optical Power Meter is designed to measure absolute or relative optical power in optical networks. The memory capacity allows storage and uploading of up to 3000 measurements including memory position or fiber number, wavelength, absolute value or...

ODS-04 Diagnostic Set

ODS-04 Diagnostic Set

The OPTOKON Diagnostic Set includes two test equipments - Light
source and Power meter. Both instruments are housed in a hard carry
case that meets the requirement of fiber optic networks installation
and maintenance teams, who require rugged and lightweight fiber
optic test equipment that combines high performance with ease of
use and reliable operation.

LS-240-MTP Multifiber Optical Light Source

The LS-240-MTP multifiber optical Light Source is designed for testing of patchcords and cables terminated with multifiber MTP/MPO connectors. The portable testing device  fulfils all necessary technical field equipment requirements. LS-240-MTP can send light one by one into all 12/241 fibers of MTP/MPO connectors, the switching process can be made manually or automatically.

Together with PM-240-MTP power meter can measure Insertion loss in all 12 fibers at same time, in addition it is able to to check the polarity status of fibers interconnection between both...

PM-240-MTP Multifiber Optical Power Meter

The PM-240-MTP optical power meter is designed to measure absolute or relative optical power in optical networks terminated with 12/241 multifiber MTP/MPO connectors, in both SM and MM fibers. The tester can measure simultanously optical power level in all up to 12 fibers of MTP/MPO connectors, it can recognize “live” and “dark” fibers. It eliminates the need of fan-out from multi to single fiber connectors. Together with LS-240-MTP light source can measure Insertion loss in all 12 fibers at same time, in addition it is able to to check the polarity status of...