PM-800 Optical Power Meter

The PM-800 optical power meter is designed to measure absolute or relative optical power in optical networks. The AWD (Auto Wavelength Detection) function facilitates the tester settings and eliminates the operator´s failure. The memory capacity allows storage and uploading of up to 3000 measurements including memory position or fiber number, wavelength, absolute value or relative value and insertion loss. The SmartProtocol PC evaluation software supports memory download and test report generation. The rechargeable battery ensures long term working with a minimum service life of 5 years. Batteries can be charged via a USB port or external AC/DC adaptor. The microprocessor controlled charging process ensures optimal battery status and extended operation time.

 

 

Features:

  • Small size, light weight
  • InGaAs or Si photodetector
  • High input power version
  • Detection of modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
  • AWD (Auto Wavelength Detection) function
  • Two levels high capacity memory: Cable No., Fiber No.    
  • SmartProtocol PC software - memory download - reporting solution
  • Firmware upgrade via USB
  • S/N displayed during switch on  
  • Displayed units: dBm, dB, W
  • High dynamic range
  • Absolute and Relative optical power measurement
  • Powered by 3 AA type batteries
  • Battery charging via USB port, µP controlled
  • Battery status indicator
  • 10 min Auto Off
  • Easy to use with menu navigation
  • Simple and fast calibration

Standard accessories:

  • Power meter
  • Hard carrying case
  • SmartProtocol PC software
  • Universal 2.5 mm testing adaptor
  • Power charging adaptor
  • Rechargeable NiMH batteries – 3 pcs
  • USB connection cable
  • Traceable calibration certificate

TE-ADP-FC
FC adaptor

TE-ADP-LC
LC adaptor

TE-ADP-SC
SC adaptor

TE-ADP-250
2.5 mm

TE-ADP-125
1.25 mm

Options:

  • Testing  adaptors: Universal SFF 1.25 mm SC FC, ST, ...type
  • High power probe: TE-HC-27/NPC (with PM-800H)
  • Master patchcord (refer to CON_07-02_EN-Master_Patchcord)

Specifications:

Photodetector 1 mmInGaAs Note
Working wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm can be customized
Dynamic range: Standard -65 dBm to +10 dBm
-57 dBm to +17 dBm
1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
850 nm
Dynamic range: High power -40 dBm to +17 (max +201) dBm
-40 dBm to +272 (max +301,2) dBm
1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Photodetector 3.6 mmSi  
Working wavelengths 650, 850 nm  
Dynamic range -40 dBm to +10 dBm 650, 850 nm
Uncertainty ± 5% 1310, 1550 nm @ -20 dBm
Resolution 0.01  
AWD/Modulation Detection -50 dBm -45 dBm 1300 – 1625 nm 850 nm
Dimensions 165 x 80 x 40 mm with 2.5 mm universal adapter
Weight 310 g with battery
Temperature      operating
                              storage
Humidity (non condensing)
-10 to +50 °C
-40 to +70 °C
0 – 95%
 
Battery working time > 300 hrs backlight off
Battery life time > 5 years 2700 mAh NiMH

 

Compliant with RoHS-requirements (2002/95/EG, 27.01.2003)

Note:
1) Short term application
2) Measurement with external probe – necessary for power level > +20 dBm, PM-800H tester

TE-HP-27/NPC TE-HC-033

Ordering code:
PM-800    Power meter with InGaAs photodetector, standard
PM-800H    Power meter with InGaAs photodetector, high input power level
PM-800SIPower meter with Si photodetector

Options:
TE-ADP-XX    adaptors (-XX please define adaptor type)
TE-HP-27/NPC    high power probe, FC/APC connectors

Note:    3) TE-HC-03 standard accessories, allows storage of two testers (PM-800 + LS-800 for example)