Passive Components for Fiber Optic Networks

Loopback Attenuators

LBA series MTP Loopback module

The MTP patchcord provides quick connection specifically for multifiber cable, up to 24 fibers.  The MTP connectors are designed for termination of ribbon fiber or loose individual fibers. Connection integrity is provided by the spring action side latch housing and alignment is achieved with high precision guide pins. The housing are colored-coded to differentiate single mode and multimode. Removable housing allow for quick change of pin clamps, ferrule cleaning or connector repolishing.

LBA series Loopback Attenuator

Loopback Attenuator

The Loopback Attenuators are designed to meet low reflection requirement to optimize performance. Our revolutionary production process allows us to manufacture the most precise fixed Attenuators in the market place, by employing a special packaging process that improves thermal stability of insertion loss.